23rd Monday

What this policy covers

At Be First we take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this summary of our privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current version.

You can see our full policy here

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We may collect information from you if you use the contact form. This includes your email address.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:
  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

You have the right to:
  • access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on communications@BeFirst.London
Be First London